Cts Cognizant Iphone Interview questions

 Cts Cognizant Iphone Interview questions (cinterviews.com thanks Sourabh for the questions)
 Hi This is sourabh attended Iphone developer interview on saturday 22/09/2012 ,so want to share my experience through cinterviews.com

1)What are the tools you used for iphone development?
2)Some questions on my project?
3)Please can you explain MVC ?
4)What are the design patterns available in objective-c?
5)What are delegates?
6)What is Property?
7)What is synthesis?
8)Can we compile c++ code in x-code?
9)What are the types of apps available in iphone?
10)Difference between native vs webapp?
11)What are the Thirdparty tools you used?
12)Can i extend memory in iphone adding microsd?
13)New feature in Iphone 6?
14)How garbage collection in objective c?

www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution please mail us the questions you have to cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com so that it will be useful to our job search community

Prokarma C++ Interview Questions

Thank you Avinash for your contribution to cinterviews.com
cinterviews appreciate your contribution ,
Please friend to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community
Prokarma Hyderabad C++ Interview Questions


I attended Prokarma C++ ,Pro *c interview recently i really didnt like the way interviewer interviewd as he is like why the hell this guy has come for interview and very rectlesly looking he want to show his knowledge than hearing the answers from us :) Questions were going like this
1) Did you write any shell script? Can you implement grep for me?
2) Did you write make files? can you write a make file for the list of files like this?
a) 2 library files
b)2 .h files
3)9 .c files
3) Why are you intrested in working with Prokarma?
4) Do you know Singleton class? Can you Explain?
5) What is the use of Private constructor? what is the use of Public constructor?
6) Write a Program in any c or *c or C++?
a) I have a table department which has empid,empname,skills etc dynamic coloumns i want to pick a third row (its dynamically growing coloums )
7) Asked a bout my project explaination? some questions on it?
8) Which editor you used for developing c++ ? why?

www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution please mail us the questions you have to cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com so that it will be useful to our job search community

Microsemi C++ Interview Questions

Microsemi Hyderabad C++ QT Interview Questions
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

At Micro semi the interview was scheduled for half day
1) Their was a Telephonic round the interview was mainely about the resume the projects worked and a bit of basic technical Stuff it happend before interview was scheduled.
C++ interview questions
1)Write a program to compare strings Microsemi with following strings.if it correctly matches return "True" else "false"
1)microsemi
2)microsoft
3)microradar
2)Which feature in C++ you like most and why?
3)Explain inheritance? Why do you think its useful?
4)What happens if constructor is private in class? difference between constructor private and public?
5)Explain Virtual functions? why we use it?how vtable ...etc?
6)Why namespace is useful in c++


Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Database concets Interview Questions

Database concets Interview Questions

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution1.What is RDBMS?
2.What is referential integrity?
3.What are ACID properties?
4.What is a transaction?
5.Relate atomicity in transaction definition?
6.What is a primary key?
7.What is a foreign key?

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Time complexcity of Algorithams Big O

Time complexcity of Algorithams Big O
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

a) if statement - O(n) [Omega times n]
b) for loop - O(n) [Omega times n]
c) for loop with a for loop - O(n*n) [Omega times n squared]
d) for loop within a if loop, this if loop is within a for loop - O(n + n*n) [n plus n squared omega]
e) while loop - O(n) [Omega times n]
f) MergeSort - O(nlogn) [Omega n time logarithmic n]
g) HeapSort - O(nlogn) [Omega n time logarithmic n]
h) KMP algorithm - O(m+n) [m plus n omega]

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Mahindra Satyam Datastructure Interview Questions

Mahindra Satyam Datastructure Interview Questions

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1)Which data structures you used? Why did you use it?
2)Do you know Binary Tree? Explain?
3)Write a code for changing a tree into mirror image of itself? Trace it for given input?
4)Given a sequence of number arrange in binary tree?
5)What is hashing?Explain?
6)Which is best search algo?


Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

C++ Teradata Interview Questions

C++ Teradata Interview Questions

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1) Tell me the difference between Structure,Union,Array Datastructures?
2)Advantage of do-while loop?
3)How many Storage Types we have Explain?
4)Example of recursion and why do we really need it?
5)What is Virtual Memory/ Paging?
6)What is fragmentation?
7)Which debugger you used?
8)Wrire a simple make file?Explain it?


Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

VLSI Interview Questions and answers

VLSI Interview Questions

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1) Explain ASIC Design Flow?
2) Explain DRC and LVS?
3) Techniques to overcome Setup/hold time violations?
4) Precautions to be observed for Analog/Mixed Signal Layout?
5) Explain Op amp or operational amplifier?
6) Explain Threshold Voltage?
7) Explain Flip-Flop vs Latch?


Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Inmage Systems hyderabad C++ interview Questions

Inmage Systems hyderabad C++ interview Questions
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1)Did you use boost frame work? can you explain which you used?
2)Why Virtual destructor?
3)Why dont we have Virtual constructor?
4)Deep copy vs shallow copy?
5)Do we need to implement copy constructor defenitely?why?
6)Draw backs of virtual fuctions?
7)What is the use of Virtual functions?
8)What are the different design paterns you used?Why?
9)Difference between vector and Map?
10)Why we use Map(associate containers)?

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Motivity labs interview questions C++

C++ Interview Questions Motivity labs
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1)What is auto_ptr? why we use it?
2)what is constructor?how many constructors a class can have?
3)What is RTTI?
4)Using auto_ptr which header file we use?
5)Difference between shallow copy and deep copy?
6)what is copy constructor?
7)why do we pass const in copy constructor argument?
8)Explain different acess specifiers in c++?

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Paper Presentation Topics for Students

Paper Presentation Topics for Students
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1)Speech recognition systems.
2)Facebook Magic how it worked.
3)What is Social network and how is Facebook different.
4)Robotics and Automation
5)Emerging Trends In Robotics Using Neural Networks
6)Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems Explain.
7)E-WALLET
8)WIMAX
9)India growth in IT Good or Bad
10)Facebbok VS Orkut VS other social networking sites.
11)Fiber optics in telecom
12)Google fiber

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Program to reverse a Number C Program

Program to reverse a Number C Program
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

In order to reverse a number you should first input the number and then extract the digits of number one by one. In order to extract digit you can use % operator which results in remainder of division operation. 13%10 is 3. Thus by doing mod 10 you can get rightmost digit of number. After extracting digit you can remove the same from number by storing result of /10 in integer variable. Eg 13/10 is 1.3 but on storing it in integer variable only 1 is stored.

In order to reverse a number using while loop in c language you must run the loop till the number is not 0 that is all the digits haven't been extracted. Assuming that you want reverse of number in variable called y (initial value of y should be zero), you should write y=y*10+extracted digit in while loop.

Consider test input of a=123,y=0

iteration 1
y=0*10+3=3, a=12
iteration 2
y=3*10+2=32, a=1
iteration 3
y=32*10+1=321 a=0

thus we get reverse of number in y.
Below is the code of the Program
 int main()
{
int a;
printf("Enter a number :");
scanf("%d",&a);
int y=0;
while(a)
{
y=y*10+a%10;
a=a/10;
}
printf("\nreverse= %d",y);
getch();
return 0;
}


Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Linux Inter process Communication interview Questions

Linux IPC interview Questions
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1. Which is true regarding pipes?
a) half duplex
b) full duplex
c) message boundaries are preserved
d) Unordered data
Ans : a
2. The persistancy of a FIFO is
a) process
b) kernel
c) file system
d) none
Ans : c
3. Advantage of FIFO over pipe is
a) related processes can communicate
b) unrelated processes can communicate
c) none
Ans : b
4. What mkfifo() creats?
a) pipe
b) unnamed pipe
c) named pipe
d) msg queue
Ans : c
5. System V IPC common attributes are
a) key
b) id
c) owner
d) all the above
Ans : d
6. Which one of the following is not system V IPC ?
a) Shared Memory
b) Semaphores
c) FIFO
d) Message Queues
Ans : c
7. Which system call is used to create Sys V message Queue.
a) msgget
b) shemget
c) semget
d) msgctl
Ans : a
8. Which is not the correct option for removing a message queue
a) ipcrm -Q
b) ipcrm -q
c) ipcrm -m
d) None
Ans : c
9. Message queues are created in
a) userspace
b) kernelspace
c) both
d) none
Ans : b
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Linux Memory Management Interview Questions

Linux Memory Management Interview Questions
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1. On x86-32 Linux, at which address the code segment of the program starts?
a) 0x00000000
b) 0x08048000
c) 0x80000000
d) 0xbfff0000
2. On x86-32 Linux, at which address the user stack resides normally?
a) 0x00000000
b) 0x3fff0000
c) 0x7fff0000
d) 0xbfff0000
3. A system has 512MB of physical memory. Which among the following is not a suitable virtual memory size for this system architecture?
a) 512MB
b) 260K
c) 4GB
d) None of the above
4. LRU stands for
a) Last received Unit
b) Least recently Used
c) Least recently usable
d) Lost Recoverd unit
5. Mm_struct maintains?
a) memory files
b) open files
c) pipe
d) active memory regions
6. Which sytem call can be used by a user process to lock a memory so that it cannot be swapped out?
7. Is page table per process entity?
a) Yes
b) No
8. Among these files which has an ELF format
a) shared objects
b) core
c) executables
d) all of the above
9. What is the use of strace command?
10. If one of the thread in multithreaded process is blocked on an I/O, which of the following is true?
a) The entire process with block if their is no kernel supported threads
b) Other threads of the process will continue to execute even if there is no kernel supported threads
c) It depends on specific implemenatation
d) All of the above

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

Linux internals interview questions

Linux internals interview questions
Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution

1. Pid of init process
a) 0
b) 1
c) 32767
d) none of the above.
Ans : b
2. The process which terminates before the parent process exits becomes
a) Zombie
b) Orphan
c) Child
d) None of the above
Ans : a
3. Return value of fork() system call can be:
a) -1,<0,0 b) -1,>0,0
4. Fork returns _____ to parent process on success
a) 0
b) child process id
c) parent process id
d) none
5. Which niceness value among the following indicate most favorable scheduling?
a) 0
b) 20
c) 5
d) -19
6. Nice Command can be used by an ordinary process to
a) increase the priority of a process
b) decrease the priority of a process
c) increase or decrease the priority of a process
7. Which one of below can be a real time schedule policy?
a) SCHED_FIFO
b) SCHED_SPF
c) SCHED_OTHER
d) SCHED_FILO
8. If the fork() system call returns -1, then it means?
a) No new child process is created
b) The child process is an orphan
c) The child process is in Zombie
9.What is the Parent process id of a deamon process?
10.How do you get parent process identification number?
a) waitpid
b) getpid()
c) getppid()
d) parentid()

Please friends to contribute questions of company interviews you attended mail us cinterviews.blogspot.com@gmail.com it will be useful for our job search community.www.cinterviews.com appreciates your contribution
 
Top Blogs