CCNA Test Paper

CCNA WRITTEN Test Paper
1 As system administrator, you type "debug ipx sap" and receive the following lines as part of the IOS response: type 0x4, "HELLO2", 199.0002.0003.0006 (451), 2 hops type 0x4, "HELLO1", 199.0002.0003.0008 (451), 2 hops What does "0x4" signify?
A. That is a Get Nearest Server response.
B. That it is a General query.
C. That it is a General response.
D. That it is a Get Nearest Server request.

Ans A

2 To monitor IP igrp traffic, you can use "debug IP igrp transaction" or "debug IP igrp events". How do you display information about IPX routing update packets? A. debug routing
B. debug ipx transaction
C. debug ipx routing activity
D. debug ipx events
Ans: C
3 To monitor ipx traffic on a network, what command would you use?
A. debug ipx transaction
B. show ipx traffic
C. show ipx events
D. display ipx traffic
Ans B
4 What command would you use to find out the names of Novell servers on a network?
A. show ipx servers
B. show ipx hosts
C. show ipx sap
D. show ipx nodes.
Ans A
5 The "ipx delay number" command will allow an administrator to change the default settings. What are the default settings?
A. For LAN interfaces, one tick; for WAN interfaces, six ticks
B. For LAN interfaces, six ticks; for WAN interfaces, one tick
C. For LAN interfaces, zero ticks; for WAN interfaces, five ticks
D. For LAN interfaces, five ticks; for WAN interfaces, zero Ticks
Ans A
The default is--for LAN interfaces, one tick; for WAN interfaces, six ticks

6 As a system administrator, you need to set up one Ethernet interface on the Cisco router to allow for both sap and Novell-ether encapsulations. Which set of commands will accomplish this? A. interface ethernet 0.1 ipx encapsulation Novell-ether ipx network 9e interface ethernet 0.2 ipx network 6c
B. interface ethernet 0 ipx encapsulation Novell-ether ipx network 9e interface ethernet 0 ipx encapsulation sap ipx network 6c
C. interface ethernet 0.1 ipx encapsulation Novell-ether interface ethernet 0.2 ipx encapsulation sap
D. interface ethernet 0.1ipx encapsulation Novell-ether ipx network 9e interface ethernet 0.2 ipx encapsulation sap ipx network 6c
Ans D
The following commands setup the subinterfaces to allow for two types of encapsulation: interface ethernet 0.1 ipx encapsulation Novell-ether ipx network 9e interface ethernet 0.2 ipx encapsulation sap ipx network 6c

7 What does the "IPX maximum-paths 2" command accomplish?
A. It enables load sharing on 2 paths if the paths are equal metric paths.
B. It sets up routing to go to network 2.
C. It is the default for Cisco IPX load sharing.
D. It enables load sharing on 2 paths if the paths are unequal metric paths.
Ans A

It enables load sharing on 2 paths if the paths are equal metric paths. The default is 1 path and the maximum is 512 paths.
8 You want to enable both arpa and snap encapsulation on one router interface. How do you do this? A. The interface can handle multiple encapsulation types with no extra configuration.
B. Assign two network numbers, one for each encapsulation type.
C. Enable Novell-ether to run multiple encapsulation types.
D. Both arpa and snap are enabled by default so you don't have to configure anything.
Ans B

To assign multiple network numbers, you usually use subinterfaces. A sample configuration follows: ipx ethernet 0.1 ipx encapsulation novell-ether ipx network 9e interface ethernet 0.2 ipx encapsulation sap ipx network 6c

By default, Cisco routers forward GNS SAPs to remote networks.
A. False
B. True
Ans A
GNS is Novell's protocol to Get Nearest Server. If there is a server on the local network, that server will respond. If there isn't, the Cisco router has to be configured to forward the GNS SAP.

9 To prevent Service Advertisements (SAPs) from flooding a network, Cisco routers do not forward them. How are services advertised to other networks?
A. Each router builds its own SAP table and forwards that every 60 seconds.
B. Each router assigns a service number and broadcasts that.
C. SAPs aren't necessary with Cisco routers.
D. Cisco routers filter out all SAPs.
Ans: A

Cisco routers build SAP tables and forward the table every 60 seconds. All SAPs can't be filtered even with 4.x since NDS and time synchronization uses SAPs.

10 Novell's implementation of RIP updates routing tables every ____ seconds. A. 60
B. 90
C. 10
D. 30
Ans A

Novell's RIP updates routing tables every 60 seconds, Apple's RTMP is every 10 seconds, routers ARP every 60 seconds, IGRP signal every 90 seconds, and Banyan VINES signals every 90 seconds.

11 In Novell's use of RIP, there are two metrics used to make routing decisions. Select the two metrics. A. Ticks.
B. Hops
C. Loops
D. Counts
Ans:A &B

It first uses ticks (which is about 1/18 sec.); if there is a tie, it uses hops; if hops are equal, then it uses an administratively assigned tiebreaker.

12 What is the Cisco name for the encapsulation type used on a serial interface? A. HDLC
B. SDLC
C. SAP
D. SNAP
Ans A

13 "arpa" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation types? A. Ethernet_II
B. Ethernet_802.3
C. Ethernet_802.2
D. Ethernet_SNAP
Ans A

Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS name their protocols differently. Cisco uses sap for Ethernet_802.2, Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco uses snap for Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco uses arpa for Ethernet_II and, finally the default is Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.3.
14 "snap" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation types? A. Ethernet_SNAP
B. Token-Ring_SNAP
C. FDDI_SNAP
D. Novell-SNAP
E. Novell-FDDI.

Ans: A,B &C Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS name their protocols differently. Cisco uses sap for Ethernet_802.2, Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco uses snap for Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco uses arpa for Ethernet_II and, finally the default is Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.3.
15"sap" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation types? A. Ethernet_802.2
B. Token-Ring
C. FDDI_SNAP
D. Ethernet_802.3
E. FDDI_802.2
Ans A,B &E

No comments:

 
Top Blogs